한국어

Tip Calculator

Enter the bill, pick a percentage and how many people are paying. The tip, total and each share update as you type.

Tip

Result

Each person pays$49.86

Tip18% of $84.50$15.21
Total with tip$99.71
Per personlast person pays $49.85$49.86

What it solves

Mental math at the end of a meal is where mistakes happen — especially with tax on the receipt, an uneven split, or friends who want to round up. This calculator handles all three and shows exactly how the numbers were reached, down to the cent.

How to use it

  1. Type the bill total from the receipt.
  2. Tap a preset percentage or type your own, and set how many people are splitting.
  3. Optional: tip on the pre-tax amount, or round each share up to a whole dollar.

How it’s calculated

  • Tip = tip base × percentage, where the tip base is the bill, or the bill minus tax if you choose pre-tax.
  • Total = bill + tip. Each share = total ÷ people, rounded up to the cent; the last person covers the remainder.
  • With round-up, each share rises to the next dollar, the total becomes share × people, and the tip absorbs the difference.
  • All math is done in whole cents, so you won’t see floating-point oddities like $15.209999.

Examples

Dinner for two: $84.50 at 18%

Tip $15.21, total $99.71. Split two ways: $49.86 and $49.85.

Tipping before tax: $108.88 including $8.88 tax, 20%

The tip base is $100.00, so the tip is $20.00 and the total is $128.88 (instead of a $21.78 tip on the full amount).

Three friends rounding up: $63.40 at 15%

Each pays $25.00, the total is $75.00 and the tip comes to $11.60 — about 18.3%.

Limitations

  • Shares are equal. If people ordered very differently, split items first and use the calculator for each person’s subtotal.
  • Amounts are shown in US dollars, but the math works for any currency with cents.

FAQ

Should I tip on the total or the amount before tax?

It's your call, and etiquette guides differ. Tipping on the pre-tax subtotal is common because tax isn't part of the service. Tick “Tip on the amount before tax” and enter the tax line from your receipt to see both numbers.

Why does one person pay a few cents less?

A bill rarely divides evenly. Each share is rounded up to the cent, and the last person pays the remainder so the total is exact. Turn on rounding to the next dollar if you'd rather everyone pays the same round number.

What does rounding up do to the tip?

Each person's share goes up to the next whole dollar and the extra becomes tip. The result shows the effective percentage, so you can see that rounding $63.40 at 15% for three people actually leaves about 18.3%.

Can I use it for delivery or a taxi?

Yes — the math is the same. Enter the fare or order total and the percentage you want to leave. Some apps add service or delivery fees that aren't tips; leave those out of the amount if you only want to tip on the food.

All everyday tools →